DV Lottery Requirements (DV Lottery 2016)

The annual DV Lottery makes visas available to people who meet the obligatory eligibility requirements. The DV Lottery is a random, computer-generated lottery drawing of all the applicants. A large number of visas goes to regions with lower rates of immigration. Nationals of countries who has sent 50,000 immigrants to the United States over the period of the past five years, are not eligible.

Each single region may receive only up to 7 % of the available DVs. Applicants of the DV Lottery, also known as the Green Card lottery, need to follow certain DV Lottery requirements. For example, to enter the DV lottery, you must be a native of one of the DV Lottery countries listed in the Green Card Application Guide.


APPLY NOW


The DV Lottery is a random, computer-generated lottery drawing

Eligibility Requirements for DV Lottery 2016

To enter the DV Lottery 2016, you must meet either the education or work experience requirement. In addition, it is possible to enter the DV Lottery if your spouse’s country is eligible, or you may claim nativity in one of your parents’ countries of birth. More detailed information about these requirements can be found in the Green Card Information Guide.

Native of a qualifying country: You must be a foreign citizen from a country with a low immigration rate to the United States to be eligible for the DV Lottery. Each year's list of excluded countries could change. You might still qualify to enter even if you were born in an excluded country if your spouse or parents were born in an eligible country. If claiming your spouse was born in an eligible country, you and your spouse must be on the application together, your spouse must be eligible for a diversity visa green card, and you both must enter the United States together. If claiming your parents were born in an eligible country, neither parent could have been a resident of your birth country at the time of your birth. If your parents were only living in your birth country temporarily but were residents of an eligible country for the lottery, you can be "charged" to your parents' country.